Blog Archives


St John’s Wort

st. johns wort

One of my favorite ingredients is St. John’s Wort but is taking on a new meaning as I am eagerly awaiting June (See previous post!).

A wonderful, and easy to grow herb, named after St. John the Baptist, because John the Baptist’s festival falls on Midsummer’s Day, when the herb is in bloom (and 1 day before my estimated due date!).

This hardy herb can be found in many cosmetic products because of its antibacterial and astringent properties, that give this herb the ability to lubricate the skin, and ease minor aches and pains.  For the muscles, it has the ability to relax the muscles, strengthen ligaments and nerves.  For your skin, it eases the redness and pain of sunburn, speeding the process of healing and reducing itching.  It also is used on the skin in general to soften dry skin.  And that just covers the topical healing properties!

What Jackson Sage products contain this healing herb?

Tea Tree and White Willow Bark Toner: Boosts St. John’s Wort as one of its key ingredients to help fight of bacteria that causes acne, and to heal and soothe skin inflammations.

Soften Up Salve: Hands down one of my favorite products I make.  This versatile product, can be used head to toe!  I designed this salve to help my Husband when he recovering from knee surgery.  It assisted in healing the swelling and reducing the scar (not that he cared about that part, but it did it anyway!).  I also like to use it on my neck to help keep the skin tight and youthful.  Because of the versatility of our Soften Up Salve, St. John’s Wort full herbal power shines through.

Want to Learn More?  Try these links:

Wikipedia
Mountain Rose Herbs
How Stuff Works

In the Press: Calendula Article

Calendula

“Calendula, also known as pot marigold, an easy-to-grow annual herb thrives in full sun to light shade. Its lovely flowers will add joy to any garden from spring to fall.

Calendula petals are known for their antiseptic and antibacterial wound healing properties, as well as for soothing and softening the skin.   Calendula is in the same family as Arnica and, like Arnica, displays many of the same wound-healing properties.

Since ancient times Calendula has been used externally to treat dry, damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations burns, and varicose veins.   In ancient Rome, Calendula was grown for its beauty and its ability to treat scorpion bites.  Centuries later, Calendula petals were used during the Civil War to help stop bleeding and help heal injured soldiers’ wounds.

Though typically used externally, Calendula petals can be eaten and are said to stimulate bile, and reduce inflamed or ulcerated conditions.  In England the petals are often cooked with spinach.

There are several methods to harness the properties of Calendula petals.  A Calendula compress is an excellent way to soothe varicose veins, burns, bruises, and injuries.  Crushed petals rubbed into bee stings and bug bites help relieve pain.  And Calendula Oil—olive oil infused with the oil from calendula petals—can be applied to external sores and bruises, or used for a soothing massage.   Tinctures—petals infused with alcohol—taken internally can help aid digestion and remedy ulcerated conditions.

Calendula’s beauty, long growing season, and many uses, make it one of our most highly valued herbs.”

By Erika Hollen for the November 2009 issue of Natural Awakenings